This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Macleay Island Real Estate

Macleay Island real estate

None of the occupied homes in the town of Macleay Island were townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses at the 2021 Census, while 12% were across Queensland.

  • House 99
  • Townhouse or terrace 0
  • Flat or apartment 0
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 51
  • Mortgaged 23
  • Rented 22
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Macleay Island as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$260 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$900 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$755 a weekQLD $1,675

Separate houses, and no attached homes or flats

At the 2021 Census, more than 99% of occupied homes in Macleay Island were separate houses, above 75% across QLD. None were townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses, and none were flats or apartments, where the state recorded 12% for each. These figures suggest a town where people live in stand-alone houses, with no apartment buildings counted among occupied homes.

Smaller homes take a larger share here: 44% had two bedrooms or fewer, above 22% across Queensland, and 43% had three bedrooms, above 37%. Homes with four or more bedrooms came to 10%, below the state's 39%. On Census night, 18% of private dwellings in Macleay Island were unoccupied, above 9% across QLD, so a higher share of dwellings stood empty that night than in the state.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Outright owners, and lower incomes

In Macleay Island, 51% of households owned their home outright, above 29% across Queensland. Another 23% were paying off a mortgage, below 34%, and the median repayment was $900 a month, below the state's $1,733. Median household income was $755 a week, below $1,675 across QLD. Both figures are medians for the whole town.

Renting households made up 22% of the total, below 33% statewide. Of them, 66% rented from a landlord recorded as a real estate agent, the same as Queensland. Median rent was $260 a week, below $365. Worked out on this page from the two weekly medians, that rent equals 34% of the median income of all households in the town, renters or not, above the 22% for QLD.

A median age of 62, in small households

Macleay Island's median age was 62 years at the 2021 Census, above the Queensland median of 38. That suggests a population older than the state's. Average household size was 1.9 people, below 2.5 across QLD, pointing to smaller households. In all, 3,193 people lived in the town of Macleay Island when the 2021 Census was taken.

Of people aged five and over in Macleay Island, 45% lived at the same address five years earlier, below 48% across Queensland. That share comes from a single 2021 question about each person's address in 2016. Below the state's figure, it suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over in the town at the same address in 2021 as in 2016 than across QLD.